Programme

Please note this is a draft programme, content and times are subject to change. 

Click here to download a PDF of the programme.

 

Tuesday 22 August

Time Pre Meeting workshop: Hyper-acute therapies
Chairs: Anna Ranta, Alan Barber
  Time   Pre Meeting workshop: Rehabilitation 
Chairs: Anna McRae, Erin Godecke
9.30am Pre session tea and coffee    9.00am      NZ stroke rehabilitation improvement initiatives
Anna McRae
10.00am Welcome
Anna Ranta, Alan Barber

10.00am   Rapid fire rehab trials 
8 trials
10.05am New Zealand national registry data 
Anna Ranta
  11.00am   Morning tea
10.25am Australian stroke clinical registry data 
Dominique Cadilhac
  11.30am
  Research in practice - How to get started: insights from early career researchers
Liam Johnson 
10.45am New Zealand telestroke
Anna Ranta
  12.30pm   Lunch 
11.00am Victorian telestroke
Chris Bladin 
  1.15pm   Increasing physical activity and intensity of practice after stroke
Nada Signal and the ACTivity to Improve Outcome after Stroke (ACTIOnS) collaboration (Coralie English, Suzanne Kuys, Sandy Brauer, Niru Mahendran, Lis Preston)
11.15am  New Zealand clot retrieval implementation 
Alan Barber 
  2.45pm   Therapy dose, intensity and integrity: current challenges in stroke recovery 
Panel discussion: Nada Signal (lead), Catherine Lang, Coralie English, Erin Godecke 
11.25am South Australia clot retrieval implementation Timothy Kleinig   3.15pm   Afternoon tea 
11.35am Queensland clot retrieval implementation 
Andrew Wong 
  3.30pm   Stroke rehabilitation CRE: network, goals and progress 
Erin Godecke
11.45am Panel discussion 
Anna Ranta, Chris Bladin, Alan Barber, Timothy Kleinig, Andrew Wong
  4.30pm   Workshop close 
12.00pm  Lunch         
1.00pm Procedural aspects of clot retrieval 
Stefan Brew
       
1.30pm Patient selection for clot retrieval
Bruce Campbell
       
1.50pm Implications of the DAWN Trial
Bruce Campbell 
       
2.00pm Cases 1
Bruce Campbell 
       
2.45pm Afternoon tea         
3.15pm DAWN trial
Bernard Yan
       
3.30pm  Cases 2
Alan Barber
       
5.00pm Workshop close         

Wednesday 23 August

Time Session
8.30am Mihi Whakatau
  Plenary 1
Chairs: Anna Ranta, Helen Dewey
9.00am  Latest advances, opportunities, and challenges in acute stroke management
Jeff Saver
9.30am Bridging acute stroke to neurorehabilitation: molecular mechanisms of brain repair
S. Thomas Carmichael
10.00am Current evidence for stroke rehabilitation: what we know now and where we go next 
Catherine Lang 
10.30am Morning tea
  1A ASNEN/Stroke nursing 
Chairs: Caleb Ferguson, Skye Coote
1B Acute stroke update
Chairs: Henry Ma, Clare Muller

1C Increasing activity
Chair: Erin Godecke, Naomi Hopwood
 
11.00am The Melbourne stroke ambulance experience – a nursing perspective
Skye Coote 



Advances in endovascular clot retrieval therapy and implications of the DAWN trial
Bruce Campbell 


How much and how hard? Exploring intensity and dose in stroke rehabilitation
Nada Signal


 
11.20am Nurses' role in thrombolysis administration in Australia and UK
Helen Hamilton 
Advances in thrombolytic therapy
Helen Dewey






Patient and clinician perspectives of intensity and dose in stroke rehabilitation
Nada Signal




 
11.40am The role of the stroke nurse practitioner in acute stroke 
Meaghan Osborne 
Advances in acute stroke imaging
Thanh Phan
Patient activity levels during rehabilitation: control cohort results from AREISSA - A phase II trial for Environmental Enrichment post-stroke
Heidi Janssen
 
12.00pm Acute Stroke Care (QASC) Europe Project
Simeon Dale, Sandy Middelton

Advances in intracranial haemorrhage management
Steve Davis
Patient and staff perceived barriers to activity during rehabilitation: control cohort results from AREISSA- A phase II trial for Environmental Enrichment post-stroke
Heidi Janssen
 
12.20pm Panel discussion Panel discussion Panel discussion  

Lunch
Early career stroke clinican/scientist luncheon
 12.30pm   My key tips for establishing a career in stroke research
Jeff Saver

 12.40pm   My key tips for establishing a career in stroke research
Catherine Lang

 12.50pm   My key tips for writing successful papers and grants
Helen Dewey

 1.05pm   Emerging stroke clinician and scientist special interest group – a proposal
Nawaf Yassi

 1.15pm   Panel discussion
Jeff, Saver, Catherine Lang, Helen Dewey, Alan Barber, Nawaf Yassi
  2A Acute stroke, ICH and intervention (free papers)
Chairs: Darshan Ghia, Craig Anderson
2B Epidemiology and risk factors (free papers)
Chairs: Teddy Wu, Suzanne Kuys
2C Nursing, community care and public health (free papers)
Chairs: Candice Delcourt, Julian Waller
2D Rehabilitation 1 (free papers)
Chairs: Liz Williams, Geoff Green 
1.30pm The association of penumbral imaging and outcome of endovascular stent thrombectomy: a pooled analysis of seven randomized trials
Bruce Campbell
Stroke awareness in the NZ community
Rita Krishnamurthi
An mHealth intervention to improve nurses' atrial fibrillation and anticoagulation knowledge and practice: the EVICOAG study
Caleb Ferguson
Increasing the amount of usual rehabilitation improves activity after stroke: a systematic review
Louise Ada
1.40pm Real-world outcomes of endovascular coiling and neurosurgical clipping for acute subarachnoid haemorrhage: a population-based data linkage study
John Worthington
Epidemiology of atrial fibrillation in ischaemic stroke patients: a population-based study in Auckland, New Zealand
Claudia Zagreanu
Nursing on-board a mobile stroke unit
Skye Coote
Go home, sit less. The effect of home versus rehabilitation environment on activity levels of stroke survivors
Dawn Simpson
1.50pm Feasibility of transbrachial carotid cannulation of a particular long guide-sheath in emergency thrombectomy for acute ischaemic stroke in the anterior cerebral circulation
Kazuhiro Yoshioka
New-onset atrial fibrillation after CAGS and long-term risk of stroke 
Matthew Megens
Health-related quality of life of working-age adults in the australian stroke clinical registry
Joosup Kim
Circuit class therapy improves walking ability and may reduce length of stay after stroke: an updated cochrane review
Elizabeth Lynch
2.00pm Endovascular thrombectomy in stroke of unknown onset, wake-up stroke and late presentations: outcomes in a "real world" study
Khalid Alsahli
Excessive stroke incidence in Aboriginal people in urban and rural South Australia: results from two population-based studies 
Anna Balabanski
The Benefits of community drumming as a form of neurological rehabilitation for stroke survivors: the story of heart beat
Abby Mathewson
Are the effects of an enriched environment on patient activity sustained over time in an acute stroke unit?
Ingrid Rosbergen
2.10pm Identification of occult anterograde flow using dynamic CT angiography derived from CT perfusion
Simon Li
Does breaking up sitting time after stroke improve glucose control? (BUST-STROKE)
Coralie English
Addressing the recruitment barrier: the establishment of the Hunter stroke research volunteer register (HSRVR)
Gillian Mason
Staff perspective of working in an enriched environment embedded in the acute stroke unit
Ingrid Rosbergen
2.20pm Ischaemic stroke patients without a visible acute vessel occlusion may not benefit from alteplase therapy
Huiqiao Tian
Breaking up sitting time after stroke improves blood pressure (BUST-STROKE)
Coralie English
Reflection on stroke deaths – the need for advanced care directives to improve end-of-life stroke care
Syed Quadri
Stroke in-patient activity early after stroke: individual and environmental barriers and facilitators to communication
Sarah D'souza
2.30pm Clinical and radiological findings in ICH associated with cerebral amyloid angiopathy
Harrison McKenna
Incident stroke epidemiology and outcomes in New South Wales: findings from the Home to Outcomes (H20) study reporting state-wide incidence, mortality and functional status
Melina Gattellari
Update of the clinical guidelines for stroke management highlighted numerous research gaps, so....??
Justine Watkins
Therapy fidelity and trial progress in the Very Early Rehabilitation in SpEech (VERSE) trial
Erin Godecke
2.40pm Mismatch between disability scale and perception of well-being in intracerebral haemorrhage survivors: the INTERACT studies
Danni Zheng
Sex differences in survival, functional outcomes and health-related quality of life are mostly due to women's greater age, more severe stroke and pre-stroke health compared to men: the INternational STRoke oUtComes sTudy (INSTRUCT)
Seana Gall
Acute stroke patients not meeting their nutrition requirements: investigating the effect of an enriched environment on nutrition
Samantha Robertson
SENSe Implement: changing clinical practice in sensory rehabilitation of the arm after stroke
Leeanne Carey
2.50pm Cerebral microbleeds and their association with intracerebral haemorrhage volume and aetiology
Olivia Galante
Relationship between glycated haemoglobin (HbA1c) and acute stroke risk: a systematic review and meta-analysis
John Mitsios
Monumental effort! Updating the clinical guidelines for stroke management: what was involved
Justine Watkins
Assessment of fluoxetine in stroke recovery (AFFINITY) trial: rationale, design and progress
Maree Hackett
3.00pm Afternoon tea
  Plenary 2
Chair: Neil Spratt
3.30pm Stimulating recovery after stroke: smart mice to smarter humans
S. Thomas Carmichael 
4.10pm Excitability changes post-stroke – optimal windows for therapeutic intervention
Andrew Clarkson
4.27pm Cellular and molecular therapies for neurorestoration post-stroke
Simon Koblar
4.44pm  Motor recovery after stroke is better predicted by corticospinal tract integrity than therapy dose
Cathy Stinear
5.00pm  Clinical Guidelines for Stroke Management 2017 – the new and improved version!
Bruce Campbell, Coralie English, Justine Watkins
5.30 - 7.30pm Welcome reception
Venue: Copthorne Hotel 

Thursday 24 August

Time Session
 7.00am Fun run (for the very tough) 
 8.00am SSA AGM
  Plenary 3
Chairs: Julia Slark, Alan Barber
 9.00am  Stroke outcome measures
Jeff Saver
 9.25am  Excellence in stroke oration
Amanda Thrift 
 10.10am  TIPS trial
Chris Levi
 10.20am  T3 trial
Sandy Middleton 
 10.30am  Morning tea      
  3A Health service delivery and telehealth (free papers)
Chairs: Martin Krause, Dominique Cadilhac
3B Acute stroke, TIA and secondary prevention (free papers)
Chairs: Jeremy Lanford, Beata Bajorek
3C Basic science and imaging (free papers)
Chairs: Andrew Bivard, Neil Spratt
3D Rehabilitation 2 (free papers)  
Chairs: Bronwen Pepperell, Shaloo Singhal
 11.00am Prestroke hospital admissions for ICH: linked AuSCRregisry and national hospital data
Monique Kilkenny
Differentiating central and peripheral causes of acute vertigo: importance of vestibular function test findings 
Zeljka Calic 
Does tonic inhibition in the sub-acute period after stroke alter the trajectory of upper limb recovery?
Winston Byblow
Adherence to the national rehabilitation framework influences quality of care and patient outcomes: the Australian experience 
Tara Purvis
 11.10am Stroke severity is an important covariate to explain variability in stroke risk adjusted mortality rates: linked AuSCRregisry and national hospital data
Monique Kilkenny
NIHSS cut-off points to predict unfavourable outcome in NIHSS cut-off points for predicting poor outcome in supra- versus infra-tentorial ischaemic stroke in the ENCHANTED trial
Sohei Yoshimura
Exercise-induced neurogenesis improves recovery in learning after an endothelin-1-induced hippocampal stroke in adult mouse
Lavinia Codd
How is inpatient rehabilitation experienced by carers of people with stroke? A systematic review of qualitative studies 
Elizabeth Lynch
 11.20am Length of time in a stroke unit is associated with better outcomes for patients with stroke in Australia
Tara Purvis
Temporal trends in presentations to Victorian EDs for stroke and TIAs –the impact of public awareness campaigns  
Janet Bray
Modulation of resting-state networks in stroke survivors with severe post-stroke fatigue
Milanka Visser
Determinants of rehabilitation assessment and referral following acute stroke: early results from Building Efficient and Effective Pathways to and through Rehabilitation after Stroke (BEEPRS)
Rohan Grimley
 11.30am Failure to provide risk-factor modification advice to vulnerable patients after acute stroke: opportunities for improvement identified from a national audit
Steven Mcphail
Identifying the first medical contact in acute stroke and TIA - a population-based study
Bronwyn Tunnage
Correlated resting-state activity of frontostriatal and cerebellar brain regions differentiates stroke survivors with high compared to low depressive symptom scores
Leeanne Carey
Analysis of comprehensive stroke unit (CSU) treatment and outcomes at Bankstown-Lidcombe Hospital
Tai-Hsiang (Ted) Huang
 11.40am Off-site and in situ simulation to improve performance and process for "Code Stroke"
Eva Windle
Factors associated with completion of stroke-specific screening in emergency departments among people with acute stroke: which patients are missed?
Steven Mcphail
Altered functional connectivity differs in stroke survivors with tactile impairment following left and right hemisphere lesions
Leeanne Carey
The Wangi (talking) project: a feasibility study of a culturally sensitive rehabilitation model for Aboriginal people with acquired communication disorders after stroke
Natalie Ciccone
      New investigator 1 (free papers)   
 11.50am Impact and implementation of a sustainable regional telestroke network
Anna Ranta
Transient ischemic attack results in delayed brain atrophy and cognitive change
Andrew Bivard
Is self-reported anxiety or depression between 90 -180 days post-stroke associated with patient factors or quality of acute care received?
Tharshanah Thayabaranathan
Is interactive, motion-capture rehabilitation effective on functional outcomes in an inpatient stroke population: a randomised control trial
Emelyn Jovic
 12.00pm Emergency department staff attitudes to stroke thrombolysis and thrombectomy
Skye Coote
Effectiveness of Motivational Interviewing for Secondary Stroke Prevention
Rita Krishnamurthi
Impact and presence of persistent pain in stroke survivors: does region of pain affect overall impact?
Brendon Haslam
Investigating post-stroke fatigue: an individual participant data meta-analysis
Coralie English

 12.10pm The influence of non-professional others on the help-seeking behaviours of people with TIA or minor stroke
Gary Crowfoot
The effect of including elevated CRP as a criterion on the diagnostic accuracy of algorithmic diagnosis of Stroke Associated Pneumonia
Lalit Kalra
Cognitive profiles of ischaemic stroke patients one year after stroke: findings from the Cognitive And Neocortical Volume After Stroke (CANVAS) study
Emilio Werden

Three days of monitoring is sufficient to accurately measure physical activity levels in stroke survivors: evidence based guidelines
Coralie English

 12.20pm Streamlining multi-disciplinary communication to improve acute stroke treatment times: Preliminary pilot results for Pulsara App
Joosup Kim
Hyperthermia and outcome from acute intracerebral haemorrhage: the INTERACT2 study
Alejandra Malavera
Proportional recovery from lower limb motor impairment after stroke
Marie-Claire Smith
Slow walking speed is associated with high sitting time in stroke survivors: a data pooling study  
Coralie English
 12.30pm Lunch
   4A Implementation and evaluation in rehabilitation
Chairs: Anna McRae, Heidi Janssen
4B Embolic stroke
Chairs: Caleb Ferguson, Timothy Kleinig
4C New investigators 2 (free papers)
Chairs: Andrew Wong, Ben Clissold
 
 1.30pm Implementation of the PREP algorithm for predicting upper limb outcome after stroke
Cathy Stinear
Controversies in antithrombotic decision-making
 John Fink
BASP Warlow prize winner
Adrian Parry-Jones
   
 1.40pm  Mapping the Australian stroke research landscape: a scoping study for the new Australian stroke research network
Karen Borschmann
 
 1.50pm Via therapy app
Cathy Stinear, Clare Jamieson
Left atrial appendage occlusion: a cardiologist's perspective
Alexander Sasse
Sex differences in clinical characteristics and outcome after stroke: the HeadPoST trial
Cheryl Carcel

 
 2.00pm      Persistent hyperglycaemia is independently associated with increased mortality after intracerebral haemorrhage
Teddy Wu
   
 2.10pm A clinical algorithm for predicting when patients will walk independently after stroke
Marie-Claire Smith
Mini debate - Loop recorders: to record or not record
Pro: Vincent Thijs, Con: Timothy Kleinig

A CTA - triaged non-next day TIA and minor stroke clinic is safe and effective
Edmund Cheong
 
 2.20pm      Differences in stroke care and outcomes after stroke for women compared to men: Australian Stroke Clinical Registry (AuSCR)
Seana Gall
   
 2.30pm Implementation science driving best practice in stroke rehabilitation  - lessons learned and future opportunities
Elizabeth Lynch 
Mini debate - LAAO: to occlude or not occlude 
Pro: Alexander Sasse, Con: Claire Muller
Excessive stroke incidence in Aboriginal people in central Australia: a retrospective population-based study
Anna Balabanski
 
 2.40pm      ACT-FAST Algorithm: a paramedic validated clinical triage tool for cerebral large vessel occlusion
Henry Zhao
   
 2.50pm Panel discussion Panel discussion Panel discussion   
 3.00pm Afternoon tea  
 5.00 - 10.00pm Gala dinner and luging
Venue: Skyline 
 

Friday 25 August

Time Session
 7.30am - 8.45am  Breakfast symposia  
  Plenary 4
Chairs: Bernard Yan, Coralie English
 9.00am  Where to next with thrombectomy? 
Jeff Saver 
 9.30am  Prescription of motor therapy: issues of dosing and timing
Catherine Lang 
 10.00am Debate: Stroke patients should be put to bed
Pro: Candice Delcourt, Con: Rohan Grimley
 10.30am  Morning tea  
  5A Australian stroke trial network 
Chairs: Henry Ma, Vincent Thijs
5B Health delivery optimisation
Chairs: Alan Davis, Teresa Cheetham 
 11.00am  Concurrent Optimising primary prevention 
Valery Feigin
 11.10am   Concurrent  
 11.20am  Concurrent Hyper-acute stroke management optimisation part 1: urban perspective
Alan Davis
 11.30am   Concurrent   Hyper-acute stroke management optimisation part 2: regional perspective
Anna Ranta 
 11.40am  Concurrent Rehab data to drive outcomes 
Catherine Lang
 11.50am   Concurrent  
 12.00pm  Concurrent Maori considerations in stroke care
Matire Harwood
 12.10pm  Concurrent  
 12.15pm    Achieving effective consumer engagement 
Kylie Head
 12.20pm Panel discussion
 12.30pm Move to plenary room
 12.35pm Meeting awards and close
 12.45pm Lunch
 From 1.30pm Optional activities 

Social programme


Welcome reception & poster viewing
 
Your opportunity to catch up with old friends and colleagues and meet new faces in a relaxing atmosphere.

Date: Wednesday 23 August
Time: 5.30 - 7.30pm 
Venue: Copthorne Hotel 
Dress: business attire 
Cost: One ticket is included with each delegate registration. Additional tickets can be purchased for $70
 
Meeting dinner and luging
Enjoy a short 1km walk to Skyline Queenstown, where you will experience awe-inspiring views of the region, take the journey on the iconic Gondola up Bob's Peak for panoramic views, luging, and the best local cuisine and wines.

Date: Thursday 24 August 
Time: 5.00 - 10.00pm   
Venue: Skyline Queenstown
Dress: casual, flat shoes and jacket recommended 
Cost:  One ticket is included with each delegate registration. Additional tickets can be purchased for $160
 
Wine tour

Enjoy an afternoon exploring the Central Otago wine region, including a visit to an underground wine cave, sampling Otago's award winning wines and cheese.

Date: Friday 25 August  
Time: 2.00 - 5.00pm 
Venue: Collected from the Millennium Hotel Queenstown lobby
Dress: smart casual, comfortable shoes recommended  
Cost: $169 per person 
 
Skiing 

Spectacular roller coaster terrain makes Coronet Peak ski area one of New Zealand's most exciting ski resort destinations for snow lovers of any ability. You will be collected from the Millennium Hotel Queenstown Lobby, taken by coach to Coronet Peak (approximately 30 minutes drive), enjoy an afternoon at the snow and returned to the hotel. 

Date: Friday 25 August
Time: 1.30pm - 5.00pm
Venue: Collected from the Millennium Hotel Queenstown lobby
Cost: Transport and lift pass $115

Browns Ski Shop will be available at the Meeting for all your hire needs (skis, boards, boots and clothes). Please advise if you will require to hire gear on your registration form. 

 

    Platinum sponsor

 
   
         
    Silver sponsor     
         
         
    Bronze sponsors     
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
     Meeting sponsors