Wednesday 21 November

Time
10.00am-12.00pm AFRM Education workshop
Brain injury workshop
Richard Seemann
 
Pain management workshop
John McVicar, Nik Bogduk 
 
Spinal cord injuries: Medical update
Raj Singhal
 
12.30-2.30pm   Concussion assessment and management: Battlefield, ballfield and beyond
David Cifu

Ultrasound guided injections: Diagnostic / therapeutic: Upper limbs
Amit Bhargava
 
Neurourology, neurogenic bladder workshop
Ted Arnold, Sharon English

3.00-5.00pm   Neuropsychology functions post TBI workshop
Debbie Snell
 
 Ultrasound guided injections: Diagnostic / therapeutic: Lower limbs
Amit Bhargava
Psychological adjustment


   AOSPRM Executive meeting  RMSANZ Executive meeting    
5.30-7.00pm Welcome function amongst the exhibition

Thursday 22 November 

Time Brain injury focus
8.30am Opening ceremony
9.00am Welcome address
Shaun Xiong, Lee Laycock
  Chairs: Shaun Xiong, Lee Laycock 
9.30am A rehabilitation approach to TBI: 2018 update
David Cifu
Sponsored by ACC
10.30am Morning tea
  Chair: Richard Seemann, Angela Tulaar
11.00am Long term functional outcome after acquired brain injury
John Olver
11.30am Medical challenges of TBI
Ian Baguley
12.00pm Neuropsychology perspective
Jennie Ponsford
12.30pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
1.30pm Free paper  Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
1.45pm Free paper
 Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
2.00pm Free paper
 Free paper
 Free paper
 Free paper
2.30pm Free paper
 Free paper  Free paper  Free paper
  Chairs: Alex Ganora, Leonard Li
2.30pm PREP2: Tailoring upper limb rehabilitation after stroke
Cathy Stinear
The Norington Lecture
3.00pm Acute stroke management update (thrombolysis, clot retrieval)
Alan Barber
3.30pm Afternoon tea
  Chair: Raj Singhal, Jianjun Li
4.00pm Australian and New Zealand AROC update
Frances Simmonds
4.30pm Pulmonary Rehabilitation in Spinal Cord Injury
Seong Woong Kang
Free paper Free paper Workshop
Heak Yung Kim, Areerat Suputtitada
5.00pm Free paper Free paper Free paper
5.15pm  Free paper Free paper Free paper

Friday 23 November

Time Rehabilitation technology and musculoskeletal focus
  Allergan breakfast session  ACC breakfast session  BAIL breakfast session  
  Chairs: Dr Geoffrey Spelewinde, Steven Faux
8.30am Rehab technology
Eiichi Saitoh 
9.30am Increasing the effectiveness of rehabilitation in individuals with chronic musculoskeletal pain
Rob Smeets
The inaugural Garry Pearce lecture
10.00am Morning tea
  Chairs: Carl Chen, Nik Bogduk
10.30am Interventional treatment for pain of spinal origin
John MacVicar
11.00am Musculoskeletal medicine, treatment and rehabilitation for pain disorder
John Alchin
11.30am Musculoskeletal pain management
Carl Chen
12.00pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
Perspectives on the history of rehabilitation medicine 
 Indigenous health/ Asia Perspective  Allied health/ alternative medicine   
   Chair: Eiichi Saitoh    
 
 1.00pm
Title to be advised 
Yohei Otaka
Acupuncture and Alternative Medicine in Rehabilitation
Thomas Lin
 Free paper 
 1.30pm   Free paper 
 Free paper 
 2.00pm    Free paper   Free paper 
 2.30pm  Rehab technology
 Steven Faux
Free paper 
 Free paper 
 3.00pm  Rehab technology
 Jianan Li
Free paper 
 Free paper 
3.30pm Afternoon tea
4.00pm Free paper Free paper
Free paper
Free paper
4.15pm Free paper Free paper Free paper Free paper
4.30pm Free paper Free paper
Free paper
Free paper
5.00-6.00pm RMSANZ AGM
7.00pm Conference dinner, SkyCity

Saturday 24 November


 Time  Spinal cord and older persons health
  Chairs: Ian Cameron, John Bourke
8.30am The history of spinal cord injury care in New Zealand 
Ted Arnold
9.00am The history and future of interventional treatments for spinal disorders
Nik Bogduk
10.00am Morning tea
10.30am Digenerative spinal conditions (surgical approach)
Peter Robertson
11.00am Spinal Cord Injuries: The Model in China 
Jianjun Li
11.30am Topic to be advised
Ken Stewart
12.00pm Frail older people: Can Rehabilitation assist?
To be advised
12.30pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
       Chair: Debbie Snell  Chair: Raj Singhal
1.30pm Topic to be advised 
Fary Khan
Topic to be advised
Leonard Li
Mindfulness and stroke
Richard Siegert
Urological issues in the care of neurological patientss
Sharon English, Ted Arnold
2.00pm Training for tomorrows rehabilitation specialists
John Thwaites
Skill training in swallowing rehabilitation
Maggie-Lee Huckabee
 
2.30-3.00pm Closing, awards and hand over ceremony

Contact

Terri Lowsley
Event Manager

T +64 3 379 0390 | M +64 27 2468 616 | E terri@conference.nz

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds